Real Estate Lawyer in Houston discusses certain aspects of homestead laws in Texas, including the life estate. What happens to the property when a spouse dies?
[…] Real Estate Lawyer in Houston discusses certain aspects of homestead laws in Texas, including the life estate. What happens to the property when a spouse dies?
Several good articles exist about homestead laws in Texas and about how creditor’s rights are affected by a homestead, but what happens when someone is married and his spouse owns their homestead as separate property? It’s clear that the Constitution of Texas disallows the sale of a marital homestead, even if the property is separate property, without the consent of both spouses. Article 50(b) of the Constitution says that “[a]n owner or claimant of the property claimed as homestead may not sell or abandon the homestead without the consent of each owner and the spouse of each owner, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(b)(emphasis added). Cases have interpreted that to mean that “[u]nder Texas law, a spouse has a homestead interest in the other spouse’s separate property even after the spouse who owns full fee simple title to the property dies.”