This post discusses the following types of damages available for injury to property in Texas
[…] Fred Oakley Motors, Inc., 646 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (under DTPA, measure of damages is difference in market value of product or service in condition in which it is delivered and its market value in condition in which it should have been delivered according to contract of parties); Smith v. Kinslow, 598 S.W.2d 910, 912 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1980, no writ) (under UCC, in case of sale of personal property, measure of damages is difference between cash market value of article as delivered and what its value would have been if it had been as warranted). UCC section 2.714(b) provides that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.714(b) (Vernon 1994)…
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 17.50 ) (Vernon 1987).Appellant is not entitled to repair charges as actual damages because there is no evidence that the repair and repair charges were reasonable and necessary.